Unison Glasgow Clyde & CVS Branch 

  STRONGER TOGETHER  

Annual General Meeting 2021


This year due to coronavirus restrictions our AGM will be held online on Microsoft Teamson Thursday 4th March 2021.

The AGM proper will commence at 6.00pm sharp. Registration will commence immediately and members must contact the branch for an email link to join the AGM before 22nd February 2021.

This years speaker will be Christina McAnea - UNISON General Secretary

We look forward to seeing you there so you can help elect officers into branch positions and nominate from the floor on the night for vacant posts.

Nominations for Branch Officers 2021/22

 

(in alphabetical order)

(J/S  = Job Share)

 

 

Position                                                          Name                                                        

 

Assistant Secretary                                                 Frances Carmichael

Assistant Treasurer                                                 Vacant          

BAOT Co-ordinator                                                 Diana McCrone                    J/S

                                                                                Amanda Jane Walton          J/S

Black Members Officer                                           Vacant

Chair                                                                       Rose Anderson

Communications Officer                                        Watty Gaffney

Disabled Members Officer                                     Allan Robertson                   J/S

                                                                               Ray Sumner                         J/S

Education Officer                                                   Elaine McMaster                  J/S

                                                                               Josh Cairns                           J/S

Health & Safety Officer 

                                                                               Siobhan Harkin                    J/S

                                                                               John Howden                       J/S

International Officer                                                Nicola Stewart

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender +              Josh Cairns

Lifelong Learning Officer                                        Anne Marie Tucker             

Membership Services Officer                                Eleanor Harvey Jnr

Recruitment & Development                                 Vacant

Retired Members Co-ordinator                              Morag Houston

Secretary                                                               Cathy Miller  

Service Conditions Officer                                     Vacant

Treasurer                                                                James Kirkpatrick

Vice Chair                                                               Una Provan

Vice Chair                                                               Watty Gaffney

Women’s Officer                                                    ELECTION REQUIRED

                                                                                Candidates – Marjorie Gaughan

                                                                                                      Elizabeth Rankin

 

Welfare Officer                                                       ELECTION REQUIRED

                                                                                Candidates – Marjorie Gaughan (J/S)

                                                                                                       Elizabeth Rankin   (J/S)

                                                                                                       Linda McHaffie

 

Young Member’s Officer                                         Vacant


Labour Link Officer                                                  Election at separate meeting

 
 
Annual General Meeting - 2020


This year our AGM will be held in the Branch Office, 4th Floor, 131 West Nile St, Glasgow on Thursday 5th March 2020.

The AGM proper will commence at 7.00pm sharp. Hot food and registration will commence at 6.00pm and a labour link meeting will be held at 6.50pm, 10 mins prior to the event commencing.

This years speakers will be Christina McAnea - UNISON Assistant General Secretary and Matt McLaughlin UNISON Regional Organiser

The event will be followed by a social, with music, quiz and raffles. We look forward to seeing you there.

Nominations for Officers Posts 2020 at close of nominations on 6th January 2020

POSITION
 NAME
 POSITION AT CLOSE OF NOMINATIONS
Assistant Branch Secretary
Frances Lyall
No election required  
Chairperson
Rose Anderson
No election required 
Communications Officer
Watty Gaffney
No election required 
Development and Recruitment Officer
Nicola Stewart
No election required    
Disabled Members Officer
Margaret Duffy
Ray Sumner
JOB SHARE
Education Officer
Elaine McMaster
No election required 
International Officer
Alice Kane
No election required 
Labour Link
VACANT
ELECTED AT AGM
LGBT+ Officer
Josh Cairns
No election required 
Lifelong Learning Co-ordinator
Tom McMeekin
Anne Marie Tucker
JOB SHARE
Membership Officer
VACANT
Retired Members Officer
Morag Houston
No election required
Health and Safety Officer
Tommy McWilliams
John Howden
JOB SHARE
Secretary
Cathy Miller
No election required
Service and Conditions Officer
James Kirkpatrick
No election required
Assistant Treasurer
Sammy Brewster
Frances Pollock
ELECTION REQUIRED
Vice Chair
Eleanor Harvey Snr
Una Provan
No election required
Welfare Officer
Eleanor Harvey Snr
Barbara Steele
Marjorie Gaughan
Elizabeth Rankin
ELECTION REQUIRED
Women's Officer
Marjorie Gaughan
Elizabeth Rankin
Frances Pollock
ELECTION REQUIRED
Treasurer
James Kirkpatrick
No election required
Young Members Officer
VACANT
 
Black Members Officer
Christina Lamin-Sidique
Sue Silva
JOB SHARE
BAOT Members Officer
Diana McCrone
No election required

AGM AGENDA 2019

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

7pm Thursday 7th March 2019

4th Floor, 131 West Nile St,

Glasgow G1 2RX

 

AGENDA


1.              Welcome and Introductions –Branch Chair, Rose Anderson

 Annual Report, Election of Tellers

2.              Agree Minute of 8th March 2018 – Paper 1

3.              Secretary’s Report –Branch Secretary, Cathy Miller

4.              Speaker – UNISON President, Gordon McKay

5.              Formal Branch Business

a)  Constitution - Paper 2

b)  Branch Organisational Structure – Paper 3

c)  Branch Officers for 2019/20 – Paper 4

d)  Financial Returns – Paper 5

e)  Affiliations – Paper 6

f)   Receive confirmation of nomination and election procedure

    Seeking nominations for vacant posts: - Paper 7

g)  Stewards Nominations – to confirm nominations received – Paper 8

6.              Speaker – UNISON Head of Health - Sara Gorton

7.              Speaker – Previous UNISON Regional Organiser and National Official, Michael McNeil

8.              Election results

9.           Prize Draw and Thanks


 

Labour Link members to meet 10 minutes prior to AGM

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING - 2019

This year our AGM will be held in the Branch Office, 4th Floor, 131 West Nile St, Glasgow on Thursday 7th March 2019.

The AGM proper will commence at 7.00pm sharp. Hot food and registration will commence at 6.00pm and a labour link meeting will be held at 6.50pm, 10 mins prior to the event commencing.

This years speakers are UNISON President Gordon McKay, UNISON Head of Health, Sara Gorton and MIchael McNeil, previous Regional officer and union official.

The event will be followed by a social, with music, quiz and raffles. We look forward to seeing you there.

Branch Officers posts are filled by nominations as per our constitution. Here is a list of nominations at the close date of 6th January 2019:

POSITION
 NAME
 Position at close of nominations
Assistant Secretary 
Frances Carmichael
No Election required
Assistant Treasurer    
James Kirkpatrick
No Election required
BAOT Co-ordinator  
Diana McCrone
No Election required

Black Members Officer                                            

vacant
VACANT
 Chair  
Rose Anderson
No Election required
  Communications Officer     
Watty Gaffney
No Election required
  Disabled Members Officer     
Margaret Bean
No Election required
  Education Officer     
John Howden
No Election required
  Health & Safety Officer
Tommy McWilliams
No Election Required
  International Officer
vacant
VACANT
  Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender 
Jordan Carroll
No Election required
  Lifelong Learning Officer    
vacant
VACANT
  Membership Services Officer    
Ray Sumner
Tom McMeekin
Josh Cairns
ELECTION REQUIRED
  Recruitment & Development
Nicola Stewart
No Election required
 Retired Members Co-ordinator  
Morag Houston
No Election required
 Secretary  
Cathy Miller
No Election required
 Service Conditions Officer  
Julie Ballantyne
No Election required
 Treasurer  
Julie Ballantyne
No Election required
 Vice Chair  
Eleanor Harvey SNR
 No Election required
 Vice Chair
vacant
 VACANT
 Women’s Officer   
Elizabeth Rankin
No Election required
 Welfare Officer  
Eleanor Harvey       

Marjorie Gaughan

Elizabeth Rankin

ELECTION REQUIRED
 Young Member’s Officer    
Jordan Carroll
Josh Cairns
ELECTION REQUIRED
 Labour Link Officer   
vacant
VACANT

Nominations for vacant posts will be accepted from the floor at the AGM

 
 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING - 2018


The AGM will take place on Thursday the 8th of March 2018 in the Branch Office, 131 West Nile St, Glasgow.

Registration will commence at 6.00pm and close at 7.00pm sharp for a 7.00pm start of the AGM proper.


We will have speakers on the night and they will be UNISON Senior Vice President Gordon McKay, and Bryan Simpson from Betterthanzero.


Hot food will be served on the night after 6pm, and we look forward to seeing you there.


 

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING - 2017

The AGM will take place on Thursday the 23rd of February 2017 in Glasgow Central Hotel.

Registration will commence at 6.00pm and close at 7.00pm sharp for a 7.00pm start of the AGM proper.

We will have speakers on the night and details will be made nearer the date.

Here is the timeline for this years AGM


 

AGM 2017 - BRANCH OFFICER NOMINATIONS

 POSITION
 NAME
 POSITION AT CLOSE OF NOMINATIONS
Assistant Branch Secretary
 Frances Lyall
No Election Required
Chair Person
 Rose Anderson
 No Election Required
Communications Officer
  Walter Gaffney
  No Election Required
Development and Recruitment Officer
  James Kirkpatrick
 No Election Required
Disabled Members Officer
 Margaret Bean
 No Election Required
 Education Officer
 Joe Wright
 No Election Required
 International Officer
 Vacant
 VACANT
 Labour Link
 Vacant
 VACANT
 LGBT Officer
 Walter Gaffney
 No Election Required 
 LGBT Officer
 Chrissy McKeag
 No Election Required
 Life Long Learning Co-ordinator
 Vacant
 VACANT
 Membership Officer
 James Kirkpatrick
 No Election Required
 Retired Members Officer
 Morag Houston
 No Election Required
 Health and Safety Officer
 Tommy McWilliams
 No Election Required
 Secretary
 Cathy Miller
 No Election Required
 Service and Conditions Officer
 Julie Ballantyne
 No Election Required
 Treasurer
 Julie Ballantyne
 No Election Required
 Vice Chair
 Eleanor Harvey
 No Election Required
 Welfare Officer
 Eleanor Harvey 
 Election Required
 Welfare Officer
 Elizabeth Rankin
 Election Required
 Womans Officer
 Elizabeth Rankin
 No Election Required
 Assistant Treasurer
 Vacant
 VACANT
 Black Members Officer
 Vacant
 VACANT
 Young Members Officer
 Vacant
 VACANT
 BAOT Members Officer
 Vacant
 VACANT
 

NHS Glasgow Clyde and CVS Branch

AGM – Election of Office Bearers – 2017


The branch needs to organise and process 2 sets of elections at the AGM in accordance with the branch constitution. These elections are in respect of vacant posts (as at the close of the nomination process) and contested posts (as at the close of the nomination process).


Election to posts which are vacant as at the close of the nomination process.


In accordance with the para 16.4 of the branch constitution positions which were vacant at the close of the nomination process are filled by seeking nominations from the members in attendance with any election decided by a show of hands


16.14 Following the full nomination process, postal ballot as required and subsequent confirmation of election of branch officers at the meeting, if vacant positions exist nominations may be sought from members in attendance at the meeting. This will be done by seeking nominations from the floor of the meeting with a proposer and a seconder required and with the nominee present to confirm acceptance of the nomination. In the event that more than one nomination is received and accepted then a vote by a show of hands from within the meeting will confirm the successful candidate.

Election to posts which received more than one nomination and where an election exists at the start of the AGM.


The constitution advises that:

16.7 If there is more than one candidate an election will be held. The election will be by means of a SECRET BALLOT conducted at the AGM by those eligible members who are in attendance. The ballot will be counted by tellers elected from those in attendance.


The following is consistent with the process agreed and followed in 2015.

  • All nominees will be entitled to submit a written statement in support of their nomination. This Supporting Statement will be provided to the Returning Officer in an electronic word format no later than 5pm on 10 Feb.
  • Supporting statements will be no more than one side of A4 paper, will not contain any pictures and will be compliant with the code of electoral conduct agreed to by all nominees.
  • For the election of Branch Secretary – all ballot papers and supporting statements will be YELLOW
  • For the election of Welfare Officer – all ballot papers and supporting statements will be BLUE
  • Branch staff will prepare a ‘ballot pack’ for attendees the ballot pack will include a ballot paper for all appropriate elections and supporting statements. Each ballot paper will be individually numbered.
  • Only those members who attend the AGM are eligible to vote, on registering attendance they will be checked to ensure that they are members name + any two of membership number, date of birth, postcode.
  • Upon being confirmed as eligible to attend and vote the member will be given a ballot pack before entering the food court in the hall.
  • All candidates are entitled to view the empty ballot boxes before the ballot opens – it is their responsibility to ensure that they are in attendance in advance of the opening of the ballot
  • The ballot will open at 6.30 (one Blue and one Yellow) and will be situated in plain sight within the food court area of the AGM venue. A member of UNISON staff (to be determined) will oversee the ballot boxes.
  • At the start of the AGM the Chair will seek 4 tellers from the floor of the hall.
  • The ballot will close 5 mins after the start of the AGM the ballot will be closed.
  • The Returning Officer and the tellers will then count the ballot papers – each candidate will be allowed to oversee or nominate in advance one person who will oversee – but not interfere with, the count.
  • Upon completion o f the count the Returning Officer will take the ballot result to the Chair of the meeting, who will declare the result at an appropriate juncture in the meeting.